Horse Clipping · West Yorkshire

Horse Clipping in West Yorkshire

1 horse clipping service listed in West Yorkshire1 is taking clients right now.

One horse clipping service is based in West Yorkshire. Coverage is a radius rather than a county, though, so a postcode will find everyone who actually reaches you.

Based in West Yorkshire

The one horse clipping service whose base is in West Yorkshire. Each sets their own coverage radius, so several will reach well beyond it — and others based over the border will reach into it.

Equine service with Lucy
Open
West Yorkshire
ClippingGroom

Equine freelance service offering clipping, show prep and yard cover. Groomed at national and international shows.

Covers 30 miles of HD7 6HP

Horse Clipping in West Yorkshire — questions answered

How do I find a horse clipping service near me in West Yorkshire?
Browse the horse clipping service listed in West Yorkshire below. Each provider sets a coverage area — a postcode and radius — so you can see exactly who travels to your yard. Filter by who's taking new clients and message them directly through OpenStable.
How many horse clipping services are listed in West Yorkshire on OpenStable?
OpenStable lists 1 horse clipping service serving West Yorkshire. Each listing is maintained directly by the provider.
Are any horse clipping services in West Yorkshire taking new clients?
Yes — 1 of the 1 listed are showing as open to new clients. Click any provider to see coverage area, accreditations and how to get in touch.
How do I choose a good horse clipping service in West Yorkshire?
Compare coverage area, the qualifications and accreditations they list, and reviews from other clients. Ask for proof of the ones that matter to you — a good provider will expect the question. Most are happy to talk through what you're looking for before you commit; message them directly through OpenStable.
Do all providers cover the whole of West Yorkshire?
Coverage varies. Each provider sets their own coverage area on OpenStable — typically a postcode and radius — so you can see exactly whether they travel to your yard.
What can I check about a provider on OpenStable?
Each provider lists their own qualifications, accreditations, coverage area, prices and whether they carry insurance, alongside reviews left by clients who have used them. Those details are self-declared, not checked by OpenStable — so use them to shortlist, and ask to see certificates or an insurance document before the first visit, the same as you would with anyone new.
How do I contact a horse clipping service?
Click into any listing for full details. From there you can message the provider directly through OpenStable.

Horse Clipping in other counties

Where else horse clipping services are based. Worth remembering that a county is where somebody starts the day, not how far they will drive.

For professionals

Work with horses for a living?

West Yorkshire is thin on OpenStable, which means anyone searching this page today has almost nothing to choose from. Listing takes about ten minutes and costs nothing.

List your services